Memory Care Calendar - November 2019

Our Events Team Office is located across from the Wellness Centre, 519-783-3236 x2032

You can view a pdf of the full calendar of events here, or continue below to see a list of our special events/activities for November.

Friday, November 1

  • 10:30 am - Singing Group
  • 2:00 pm - Bingo
  • 4:00 pm - Walking Group

Saturday, November 2

  • 10:30 am - Seated Soccer
  • 11:15 am - Hand Massage and Music
  • 4:00 pm - Word Games

Sunday, November 3

  • 10:30 am - Coffee and Current Events
  • 4:00 pm - Funny Stories and Finishing Lines

Monday, November 4

  • 10:00 am - ‘Read with Me’ Group
  • 11:00 am - 1:1 Music and Memory
  • 2:00 pm - Crokinole
  • 3:00 pm - Social Hour in the Great Hall

Tuesday, November 5

  • 10:30 am - Worship Service
  • 2:30 pm - Helping Hands
  • 4:00 pm - Walking Group

Wednesday, November 6

  • 10:00 am - Music and Manicures
  • 11:15 am - Balloon Toss
  • 2:00 pm - Bingo
  • 4:00 pm - Old Time Sing-Along

Thursday, November 7

  • 10:15 am -  Gentle Fitness Class
  • 11:00 am - Reading Group
  • 2:30 pm - Coffee and Laughs Social
  • 4:00 pm - Word Puzzles

Friday, November 8

  • 9:30 am - Music Therapy Group
  • 10:30 am - Blue Planet in the Great Hall
  • 11:00 am - Brainstorming
  • 2:00 pm - Music by Kevin Coates in the Chapel

Saturday, November 9

  • 10:30 am - Balloon Toss
  • 11:15 am - Hand Massage and Music
  • 2:00 pm - Puzzles with Jerika
  • 4:00 pm - Crokinole

Sunday, November 10

  • 10:30 am - Helping Hands
  • 4:00 pm - Melody Lane Sing-Along DVD: Heroes and Home Fires
  • 4:15 pm - Café Visits with Melissa

Monday, November 11 - Remembrance Day

  • 10:30 am - Remembrance Day Service in the Great Hall
  • 2:00 pm - Crokinole
  • 3:00 pm - Social Hour in the Great Hall

Tuesday, November 12

  • 9:30 am - Hand Massage and Music
  • 10:30 am - Worship Service
  • 11:15 am - Walking Group
  • 2:30 pm - Visits with Sarah

Wednesday, November 13

  • 10:00 am - Music and Manicures
  • 11:15 pm - Balloon Toss
  • 2:30 pm - Reminiscing Group: The Dance Hall Days
  • 4:00 pm - Funny Baby Videos

Thursday, November 14

  • 10:15 am - Gentle Fitness Class
  • 11:00 am - Reading Group
  • 2:30 pm - Dot Painting: Fall Leaves
  • 4:00 pm - 1:1 Music and Memory

Friday, November 15

  • 9:30 am - Music Therapy Group
  • 11:00 am - Brainstorming
  • 2:30 pm - Movie and Popcorn: Walk the Line

Saturday, November 16

  • 10:30 am - Seated Soccer
  • 11:15 am - Hand Massage and Music
  • 2:00 pm - Colouring with Jerika
  • 4:00 pm - Word Games

Sunday, November 17

  • 10:30 am - Coffee and Current Events
  • 4:00 pm - Funny Stories and Finishing Lines

Monday, November 18

  • 10:00 am - Gentle ‘Ball Fitness’ Class
  • 11:00 am - 1:1 Music and Memory
  • 2:00 pm - Crokinole
  • 3:00 pm - Social Hour in the Great Hall

Tuesday, November 19

  • 9:30 am - Hand Massage and Music
  • 10:30 am - Worship Service
  • 11:15 am - Walking Group
  • 3:30 pm - Helping Hands

Wednesday, November 20

  • 10:00 am - Music and Manicures
  • 11:15 am - Balloon Toss
  • 2:30 pm - Bingo
  • 4:00 pm - Old Time Sing-Along

Thursday, November 21

  • 10:15 am - Gentle Fitness Class
  • 11:00 am - Reading Group
  • 2:00 pm - Drum Circle in the Gallery
  • 2:30 pm - Scrabble with Sarah
  • 4:00 pm - Trivia

Friday, November 22

  • 9:30 am - Music Therapy Group
  • 2:00 pm - Music by Randy and Shirley in the Chapel

Saturday, November 23

  • 10:30 am - Balloon Toss
  • 11:15 am - Hand Massage and Music
  • 2:00 pm - Word Games with Jerika
  • 4:00 pm - Crokinole

Sunday, November 24

  • 10:30 am - Helping Hands
  • 4:00 pm - Melody Lane Sing-Along DVD: Songs from the Soul
  • 4:15 pm - Café Visits with Melissa

Monday, November 25

  • 10:00 am - Gentle ‘Ball Fitness’ Class
  • 11:00 am - 1:1 Music and Memory
  • 2:00 pm - Crokinole
  • 3:00 pm - Social Hour in the Great Hall

Tuesday, November 26

  • 9:30 am - Hand Massage and Music
  • 10:30 am - Worship Service
  • 11:15 am - Walking Group
  • 2:30 pm - Helping Hands
  • 4:00 pm - Creative Colouring

Wednesday, November 27

  • 10:00 am - Music and Manicures
  • 11:15 am - Balloon Toss
  • 2:30 pm - Reminiscing Group: Childhood Nursery Rhymes
  • 4:00 pm - Funny Animal Videos

Thursday, November 28

  • 10:15 am - Gentle Fitness Class
  • 11:00 am - Reading Group
  • 2:30 pm - November Birthday Social
  • 4:00 pm - 1:1 Music and Memory

Friday, November 29

  • 9:30 am - Music Therapy Group
  • 10:30 am - Blue Planet in the Great Hall
  • 2:30 pm - Movie and Popcorn - Ray: A Movie about Ray Charles, the Blues Legend

Saturday, November 30

  • 10:30 am - Seated Soccer
  • 11:15 am - Hand Massage and Music
  • 2:00 pm - Puzzles with Jerika
  • 4:00 pm - Word Games