Memory Care Calendar - October 2018

You can view a pdf of the full calendar of events here, or continue below for a list of special events/activities for October.

Monday, October 1

  • One on One - 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Social Hour - 3:00 - 4:00 pm
  • Let’s walk - 4:15 - 4:45 pm

Tuesday, October 2

  • Friendly Visiting (Chaplain) - 10:30 am
  • Gentle fitness - 11:00 - 11:30 am
  • Mind Games - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Wednesday, October 3

  • Seated Soccer - 10:30 - 11:00 am
  • Word Game - 11:15 - 11:45 am
  • Manicure/Hand Massage - 2:30 - 4:00 pm

Thursday, October 4

  • Gentle fitness - 10:15-10:45 am
  • Reading group - 10:45-11:45 am
  • Crafts - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Friday, October 5

  • Music Therapy - 9:30-10:15 am
  • Seated Dance - 11:00-11:30 am
  • Music in the (Chapel) - 2:00 pm

Saturday, October 6

  • Name that Tune - 10:30 - 11:15 am
  • Coloring - 4:00 - 4:45 pm

Sunday, October 7

  • Manicures/Hands Massage - 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Musical Video - 4:00 - 4:45 pm

Monday, October 8 - Thanksgiving

Tuesday, October 9

  • Worship Service - 10:30 - 11:00 am
  • Gentle Fitness - 11:00 - 11:30 am
  • Mind Games - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Wednesday, October 10

  • Seated Soccer - 10:30 - 11:00 am
  • Word Game - 11:15 - 11:45 am
  • Manicure/Hand Massage - 2:30 - 4:00 pm

Thursday, October 11

  • Gentle fitness - 10:15-10:45 am
  • Sing Along - 11:00-11:30 am
  • Crafts - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Friday, October 12

  • Music Therapy - 9:30-10:15 am
  • Seated Dance - 11:00-11:30 am
  • Music in the (Chapel) - 2:00 pm

Saturday, October 13

  • Seated Soccer - 11:00- 11:30 am
  • Fall Collage - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Sunday, October 14

  • Manicures/Hands Massage - 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Musical Video - 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Monday, October 15

  • One on One - 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Social Hour - 3:00 - 4:00 pm
  • Let’s walk - 4:15 - 4:45 pm

Tuesday, October 16

  • Worship Service - 10:30 - 11:00 am
  • Gentle Fitness - 11:00 - 11:30 am
  • Mind Games - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Wednesday, October 17

  • Seated Soccer - 10:30 - 11:00 am
  •  Word Game - 11:15 - 11:45 am
  • Manicure/Hand Massage - 2:30 - 4:00 pm

Thursday, October 18

  • Gentle fitness - 10:15-10:45 am
  • Reading group - 10:45-11:45 am
  • Crafts - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Friday, October 19

  • Music Therapy - 9:30-10:15 am
  • Seated Dance - 11:00-11:30 am
  • Pumpkin Decorations - 3:00-4:00 pm

Saturday, October 20

  • Seated Soccer - 11:00- 11:30 am
  • Guess the Celebrity Game - 3:00 - 3:45 pm

Sunday, October 21

  • Manicures/Hands Massage - 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Musical Video - 4:00 - 4:45 pm

Monday, October 22

  • One on One - 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Social Hour - 3:00 - 4:00 pm
  • Let’s walk - 4:15 - 4:45 pm

Tuesday, October 23

  • Worship Service - 10:30 - 11:00 am
  • Gentle Fitness - 11:00 - 11:30 am
  • Mind Games - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Wednesday, October 24

  • Seated Soccer - 10:30 - 11:00 am
  • Word Game - 11:15 - 11:45 am
  • Manicure/Hand Massage - 2:30 - 4:00 pm

Thursday, October 25

  • Gentle fitness - 10:15-10:45 am
  • Reading group - 10:45-11:30 am
  • Hymn sing - 11:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Crafts - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Friday, October 26

  • Music Therapy - 9:30-10:15 am
  • Seated Dance - 11:00-11:30 am
  • Music in the (Great Hall) - 2:00 pm

Saturday, October 27

  • Seated Soccer - 11:00- 11:30 am
  • Halloween Stories - 3:00 - 3:45 pm

Sunday, October 28

  • Manicures/Hands Massage - 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Musical Video - 3:30 - 4:30 pm

Monday, October 29

  • One on One - 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
  • Social Hour - 3:00 - 4:00 pm
  • Let’s walk - 4:15 - 4:45 pm

Tuesday, October 30

  • Worship Service - 10:30 - 11:00 am
  • Gentle Fitness - 11:00 - 11:30 am
  • Mind Games - 3:00 - 4:00 pm

Wednesday, October 31

  • Seated Soccer - 10:30 - 11:00 am
  • Word Game - 11:15 - 11:45 am
  • Halloween Party (Great hall) - 2:00 - 4:00 pm