Memory Care Calendar - October 2019

Our Events Team Office is located across from the Wellness Centre, 519-783-3236 x2032

You can view a pdf of the full calendar of events here, or continue below to see a list of our special events/activities for October.

Tuesday, October 1

  • 9:30 am - Hand Massage and Music
  • 10:30 am - Worship Service
  • 11:15 am - Walking Group
  • 2:30 pm - Helping Hands
  • 4:00 pm - Funny Animal Videos

Wednesday, October 2

  • 10:00 am - Music and Manicures
  • 11:15 am - Balloon Toss
  • 3:00 pm - Old Time Sign-Along
  • 4:00 pm - Word Puzzles

Thursday, October 3

  • 10:15 am - Gentle Fitness Class
  • 11:00 am - Reading Group
  • 1:30 pm - 1:1 Music Memory
  • 3:00 pm - Finishing Lanes
  • 4:00 pm - Sign Along on the TV

Friday, October 4

  • 9:30 am - Music Therapy Group
  • 10:30 am - Planet Earth (Great Hall)
  • 2:00 pm - Coffee and Laughs Social
  • 4:00 pm - Walking Group

Saturday, October 5

  • 2:00 pm - Helping Hands with Jerika
  • 4:00 pm - Café Visits with Lindsie

Sunday, October 6

  • 10:30 am - Reading Group
  • 11:15 am -  Walking Group
  • 4:00 pm - Hymn Sing with Marilyn

Monday, October 7

  • 9:30 am - 1:1 Music and Memory
  • 10:30 am - Brainstorming
  • 2:00 pm - Crokinole
  • 3:00 pm - Social Hour (Great Hall)

Tuesday, October 8

  • 9:30 am - Hand Massage and Music
  • 10:30 am - Worship Service
  • 11:15 am - Walking Group
  • 2:30 pm - Word Puzzles with Sarah
  • 4:00 pm - Funny Baby Videos

Wednesday, October 9

  • 10:00 am - Music and Manicures
  • 11:15 am - Balloon Toss
  • 2:00 pm - Reminiscing Group:Thanksgiving Memories
  • 4:00 pm - Blue Planet: Open Oceans

Thursday, October 10

  • 10:00 am - Scenic Country Drive (Advanced Sign-up Required)
  • 10:15 am - Gentle Fitness Class
  • 3:00 pm - Thanksgiving Craft

Friday, October 11

  • 9:30 am - Music Therapy Group
  • 10:30 am - Planet Earth (Great Hall)
  • 2:00 pm - Music by Roger Joycey in the Chapel
  • 4:00 pm - Brainstorming

Saturday, October 12

  • 10:30 am - Balloon Toss
  • 11:15 am - Hand Massage and Music
  • 2:00 pm - Colouring with Jerika
  • 4:00 pm - Crokinole

Sunday, October 13

  • 10:30 am - Thanksgiving Art
  • 11:15 am - Walking Group
  • 4:00 pm - Word Puzzles

Monday, October 14 - Thanksgiving Day

  • 10:00 am - Reading Group:Thanksgiving Stories
  • 11:00 am - Crokinole

Tuesday, October 15

  • 10:00 am - Friendly Visits with Britney
  • 10:30 am - Worship Service
  • 3:00 pm - Helping Hands with Sarah

Wednesday, October 16

  • 10:00 am - Music and Manicures
  • 11:15 am - Balloon Toss
  • 2:00 pm - Bingo
  • 4:00 pm - Funny Stories and Finishing Lines

Thursday, October 17

  • 10:15 am - Gentle Fitness Class
  • 11:00 am - Reading Group
  • 2:30 pm - Friendly Visits with Sarah

Friday, October 18

  • 9:30 am - Music Therapy Group
  • 10:30 am - Planet Earth (Great Hall)
  • 3:30 pm - Music by Al Crawford in the Great Hall

Saturday, October 19

  • 10:30 am - Seated Soccer
  • 2:00 pm - Puzzles with Jerika
  • 4:00 pm - Musical Requests with Bilijana

Sunday, October 20

  • 10:30 am - Balloon Toss
  • 11:15 am - Hand Massage and Music
  • 4:00 pm - Word Games

Monday, October 21

  • 9:30 am - 1:1 Music and Memory
  • 10:30 am - Creative Colouring
  • 2:00 pm - Crokinole
  • 3:00 pm - Social Hour (Great Hall)

Tuesday, October 22

  • 9:30 am - Hand Massage and Music
  • 10:30 am - Worship Service
  • 11:15 am - Walking Group
  • 2:30 pm - Making Halloween Masks

Wednesday, October 23

  • 10:00 am - Music and Manicures
  • 11:15 am - Balloon Toss
  • 2:00 pm - Bingo
  • 4:00 pm - Funny Stories and Finishing Lines

Thursday, October 24

  • 9:30 am - Crockpot: Pumpkin Cake
  • 10:15 am - Gentle Fitness Class
  • 11:00 am - Reading Group
  • 2:30 pm - October Birthday Social:Pumpkin Cake Served

Friday, October 25

  • 10:30 am - Singing Group
  • 10:30 am - Planet Earth (Great Hall)
  • 2:00 pm - Painting Pumpkins and Hot Apple Cider

Saturday, October 26

  • 10:30 am - Balloon Toss
  • 11:15 am - Manicures and Music
  • 2:00 pm - Helping Hands with Jerika
  • 4:00 pm - Scrabble

Sunday, October 27

  • 10:30 am - Creative Colouring
  • 11:15 am - Walking Group
  • 4:00 pm - Hymn Sing with Marilyn

Monday, October 28

  • 9:30 am - 1:1 Music and Memory
  • 11:00 am - Halloween Stories
  • 2:00 pm - Crokinole
  • 3:00 pm - Social Hour (Great Hall)

Tuesday, October 29

  • 10:00 am - Hand Massage and Music
  • 11:15 am - Walking Group
  • 2:30 pm - Making Treat Bags for Trick or Treaters
  • 4:00 pm - Blue Planet: Frozen Seas

Wednesday, October 30

  • 10:00 am - Music and Manicures
  • 11:15 am - Balloon Toss
  • 2:00 pm - Reminiscing Group:Halloween and Costumes
  • 3:00 pm - Hocus Pocus & Popcorn

Thursday, October 31 - Happy Halloween!

  • 10:15 am - Gentle Fitness Class
  • 11:00 am - Reading Group
  • 2:00 pm - Halloween Party in the Great Hall: Music by ‘Sylvia D and the Boyfriend’