Luther Village on the Park and our parent company, Lutherwood, are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, clients, residents, volunteers and other customers. We value the trust of those we deal with and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you share with us.

Personal Information
During the course of delivering services we gather and use personal information. This information is held in the strictest confidence and carefully protected. We do not use the information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected. If we wish to use your information for any other purposes we will first seek your consent. At the end of your relationship with Luther Village on the Park, your information is only retained for as long as is required in order to comply with legislated requirements, after which it is carefully destroyed.

Privacy Policies and Procedures
Luther Village and our parent company, Lutherwood, have extensive policies and procedures in place to protect your personal information. These policies and procedures are guided by the following principles:
Accountability
Identification of Purpose
Consent
Limiting Collection
Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Accuracy
Safeguards
Openness
Individual Access
Challenge Compliance
 

Luther Village on the Park has a Health Records Privacy Policy for Luther Village residents. To access this document, please contact us at 519-783-3710.
 

All Policies related to the collection, disclosure, retention and destruction of personal information are reviewed regularly and updated as necessary.
 

Our Privacy Officer
We invite you to contact our Privacy Officer by email or at 519-884-1470 if you:
•Wish to review the personal information we hold on you,
•Wish to read our privacty policies in detail,
•Have any questions, concerns or complaints relating to Lutherwood’s treatment of personal information.
We will make every effort to respond to your request within 30 days.
Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.
You may also contact our Executive Director Jenn Hesson by email or by calling 519-783-3710 if you have further questions about Luther Village on the Park's policies and procedures.
 

*Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Exceptions as identified by the Privacy Act: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.